Friday, February 26, 2010

My day

I'm a little shy to say but it's my special day today! So, I'm gonna take the day off and enjoy myself a little.

I hope you have a lovely weekend and I'll see you back here on Monday :)

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Porcelain white

Seriously falling for these gorgeous cups from Habitat. It's an animal family collection!



Loving these cute porcelain pieces with little birdies sitting atop as well. From a fellow Etsian, AWK Clay Works:


[images: 1-2 Graphic-Exchange, 3-4 source]

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Packaging Love - Allison Newhouse

Lovely packaging for Thymes by Allison Newhouse.



I especially love the baby range! Can almost smell the powdery warm scent!

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Fitzsu Kitchen Pencil

I love words and I love food.


Or take notes while trying out your new recipes.

[image: fitzsu]

Monday, February 22, 2010

[Honeymoon] - Food in Barcelona

Happy Monday, everyone! How was your weekend? I was at the sewing machine almost all of yesterday so my shoulders are crying out right now. Nevertheless I enjoyed myself and it definitely felt good to be releasing one’s creative energy! Other than that, the weekend meant more food for me (as the lunar new year eating continued). I had ‘lo hei’ with the gal pals. For those who are unfamiliar with this dish, it’s something we eat during the lunar new year. It basically contains a few kinds of shredded vegetables, jellyfish, pomelo, fresh salmon, crackers. Add some sweet dressing and we toss it with chopsticks, bringing the ingredients high up into the air, while saying auspicious words. It’s kinda fun! Here’s a pic I twittered before the dish was tossed.

Oh, I wanna say a hello to a couple of new Twitter friends who followed me! Yay, now we’re even more connected. If you’re on Facebook too, find me with the link which is also on the right panel!

Ok, today’s post won’t be just me going on about myself. Here’s the last of the honeymoon photos I promised! Also from Barcelona and they’re all food related :):












Thanks, T, for a wonderful wonderful honeymoon. You gave me something to always remember in the years to come.

Friday, February 19, 2010

[Fashion Friday # 9] - Youthful & Chic, Milly Fall 2010

You sweet people who left comments for me yesterday on my on-going craft projects certainly kept me going. My sewing machine was going cranky on me yesterday. Oh well, it has its moods. I hope we’ll be able to figure out what’s wrong soon. Meantime, I hope you enjoy Fashion Friday today. I’m sharing one of my favourites that was very recently sent down the New York Fashion Week.

Milly Fall 2010












Isn’t it fab? Mini skirts, tights in bright hues, polka dot stockings (!), the look is youthful and girly but still chic. Love the French touch offered by the berets! Who says fall has to all grey and black?

Yay, it’s Friday today. I’m continuing with the feasting this weekend. Dinner with the girl pals tonight and back at my parents’ on Sunday. You see, lunar new year is celebrated for 15 days! Maybe I’ll twit some pictures. Happy weekend, lovelies!

[images:
Coutorture]

Thursday, February 18, 2010

[Honeymoon] - Barcelona Out & About

Guess what? I’ve stared crafting again (finally!). Some cards are in the making. I'm really enjoying the process of doing something creative. I’ll give you a peek further down the road :). Meantime, here’s a few more pictures from my Barcelona trip when we were out and about.











I just have some food related pictures to share with you and will then wrap up this honeymoon series!

Oh, I also want to thank T for a lovely Valentine’s Day. It’s our first as a married couple and despite it falling on the first day of the Lunar New Year (and with me not being in the best of mood initially), it turned out well! We found time to sneak away from the festive celebrations and enjoyed a delightful peaceful dinner. I twittered the pics here and here.

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Breathtakingly Gorgeous Style - Pale & Interesting

Hello, how are you doing? Having a nice mid-week? And for those who, like me had a long weekend, I hope you had a great time. It was nice for me to unplug for a while and to spend time with family and friends. Not to mention, there was lots of festive eating! Thanks to all of you who left comments when I was feeling down and those who stopped to wish me a happy lunar new year and Valentine's Day. It sure brightened things alot to know that there are people out there who care :)

I found time to flip through some magazines and it offered some renewed clarity. I am someone who’s drawn to aesthetics and the beautiful things that have me swooning could be food, plushies, stationery, fashion…. It can get a little hazy sometimes what it is that I really love. But after perusing interior magazines this weekend, I came away certained that interior d├ęcor is one big love! It’s something that I always come back to. I relish the feeling of being inspired by an image of a creatively decorated room. I see something on a page and next thing I know, from that single image, multiple other related images spring forth in my mind. It sends a thrill through my entire being. Am I making sense here? Tell me what’s being inspired like to you?

Have you heard of Pale & Interesting? I think what they do pretty much encapsulates the style I’m sooooo loving! Keep all things simple but by juxtasposing the old and new, create something that is uniquely yours. The result is breathtakingly gorgeous and these images speak for themselves:








[images: from source]